Last updated on: 02.01.2024

 

Transparent handling of personal data is very important to us. This data protection statement provides information on what personal data we collect, for what purpose and to whom we pass it on. We regularly review and update this privacy policy to ensure the highest level of transparency.

 

1. What services we use

Google Analytics
Google Tag Manager
Pinterest Conversion Tag
Google Ads
Google Ads Conversion Tracking
MailChimp
MailChimp for WooCommerce
Meta Ads
Pinterest Ads
Font Awesome
Google Fonts API
Google My Business
WordPress
Google Maps
YouTube
Cart Functionality
Google Pay
Google reCaptcha v2 for Contact Form 7
Complianz
Gravatar
Microsoft 365

 

2. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our protection of your data, you can always reach us by email at hello@nxtlvlete.com. Responsible for data processing done through this website is:

NXTLVLETE
c/o Patrik Häcki
Dorfstrasse 21
6044 Udligenswil
Switzerland

Data protection officer:
Patrik Häcki
hello@nxtlvlete.com‬

 

3. General principles

3.1 What data we collect from you and from whom we receive this data

First and foremost, we process personal data that you provide to us or that we collect when operating our website. We may also receive personal data about you from third parties. These may be the following categories:

  • Personal master data (name, address, dates of birth, etc.);
  • Contact information (cell phone number, email address, etc.);
  • Financial data (e.g. account details);
  • Online identifiers (e.g. cookie identifier, IP addresses);
  • Location and traffic data;
  • Sound and image recording;
  • particularly sensitive data (e.g. biometric data or information about your health).

 

3.2 Under what conditions do we process your data?

We process your data in good faith and for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. In doing so, we ensure transparent and proportionate processing.

If, in exceptional cases, we are unable to comply with these principles, the data processing may still be lawful because there is a justification. A justification reason may be in particular:

  • Your consent;
  • the execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures;
  • our legitimate interests, unless your interests are overridden.

 

3.3 How can you withdraw your consent?

If you have given us consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your data within the scope of this consent unless we have another justification.

You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to the address given in the imprint. Data processing that has already taken place is not affected by this.

 

3.4 In which cases can we share your data with third parties?

a. Principle

We may need to rely on the services of third parties or affiliates and engage them to process your data (known as processors). Categories of recipients are namely:

  • Accounting, fiduciary and auditing firm;
  • Consulting firms (legal, tax, etc.);
  • IT service provider (web hosting, support, cloud services, website design, etc.);
  • Payment service provider;
  • Provider of tracking, conversion and advertising services.

We ensure that these third parties and our affiliates comply with the requirements of data protection and treat your personal data confidentially.

We may also be required to disclose your personal information to government authorities.

 

b. Visiting our social media channels

We may have embedded links to our social media channels on our website. This is apparent to you in each case (typically via corresponding icons). If you click on the icons, you will be redirected to our social media channels.

In this case, the social media providers learn that you are accessing their platform from our website. The social media providers can use the data collected in this way for their own purposes. We would like to point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by the operators.

 

c. Transfer abroad

Under certain circumstances, your personal data may be transferred to companies abroad in the course of order processing. These companies are obligated to data protection to the same extent as we are. The transfer may take place worldwide.

If the level of data protection does not correspond to that in Switzerland, we carry out a prior risk assessment and ensure contractually that the same level of protection is guaranteed as in Switzerland (for example, by means of the new standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission or other legally prescribed measures). If our risk assessment is negative, we take additional technical measures to protect your data. You can access the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses at the following link. https://commission.europa.eu/publications/standard-contractual-clauses-controllers-and-processors-eueea_de

 

3.5 How long do we keep your data?

We store personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the individual purposes for which the data was collected.

Data that we store when you visit our website is kept for twelve months. An exception is made for analysis and tracking data, which may be kept longer.

We store contract data for longer, as we are obliged to do so by legal regulations. In particular, we must retain business communications, concluded contracts and accounting records for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need such data from you to perform the services, the data will be blocked and we will only use it for accounting and tax purposes.

 

3.6 How do we protect your data?

We will keep your information secure and take all reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, access, misuse or alteration.

Our contractual partners and employees who have access to your data are obliged to comply with data protection regulations. In some cases, it will be necessary for us to pass on your requests to companies affiliated with us. In these cases, too, your data will be treated confidentially.

Within our website, we use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure in conjunction with the highest encryption level supported by your browser.

 

3.7 What rights do you have?

a. Right to information

You can request information about the data we have stored about you at any time. We ask you to send your request for information together with proof of identity to hello@nxtlvlete.com.

You also have the right to receive your data in a common file format if we process your data automatically and if:

  • you have given your consent for the processing of this data; or
  • you have disclosed data in connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract.

We may restrict or refuse to provide information or data if this conflicts with our legal obligations, our own legitimate interests, public interests or the interests of a third party.

The processing of your request is subject to the statutory processing period of 30 days. However, we may extend this period due to a high volume of requests, for legal or technical reasons, or because we need more detailed information from you. You will be informed of the extension of the deadline in good time, at least in text form.

 

b. Erasure and rectification

You have the option of requesting the erasure or rectification of your data at any time. We may reject the request if statutory provisions oblige us to store the data for a longer period or to store it unchanged or if your request conflicts with a legal permission.

Please note that exercising your rights may conflict with contractual agreements and may have a corresponding impact on the performance of the contract (e.g. premature termination of the contract or cost consequences).

 

c. Legal process

If you are affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to enforce your rights in court or to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch

 

3.8 Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time. The changes will be published on , you will not be informed separately.

 

4. Individual data processing operations

4.1 Providing the website and creating log files

What information do we receive and how do we use it?

By visiting , certain data is automatically stored on our servers or on servers of services and products that we obtain and / or have installed, for purposes of system administration, for statistical or backup purposes or for tracking purposes. These are:

  • the name of your Internet service provider;
  • Your IP address (in some circumstances);
  • the version of your browser software;
  • the operating system of the computer with which the URL is accessed;
  • the date and time of access;
  • the web page from which you are visiting URL;
  • the search words you used to find the URL.

 

Why may we process this data?

This data cannot be assigned to a specific person and there is no merging of this data with other data sources. The log files are stored in order to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest.

 

How can you prevent data collection?

The data is only stored for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Accordingly, the data is deleted after the end of each session. The storage of the log files is mandatory for the operation of the website, you therefore have no possibility to object.

 

4.2 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

4.3 Google Tag Manager

For the management of website tags via an interface, we use the Google Tag Manager, a service of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The Google Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not process any personal data. The service provides for the triggering of other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

By using the Google Tag Manager, scripts (so-called tags) can be activated automatically on our website and data can be transmitted from your browser to Google. This data may include information about your IP address, the browser you use, the subpages of our website visited and other interactions during your website visit.

 

4.4 Pinterest Conversion Tag

We use the “Pinterest Conversion Tag” on our website, an analysis tool from Pinterest Inc, 505 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. This tool allows us to measure the effectiveness of our Pinterest ads and optimize our marketing strategies accordingly.

The Pinterest conversion tag allows us to track what actions users take on our website after clicking on one of our Pinterest ads. For example, we can see whether users buy products, sign up for our newsletter or perform other conversion-relevant actions after clicking on an ad.

The Pinterest Conversion Tag works by setting cookies and similar technologies on users’ devices. These technologies collect information about users’ browsing behavior and interactions with our ads and website. This includes data such as pages visited, time spent on the website and actions performed.

If you do not want Pinterest to collect and analyze your behavior on our website, you can adjust this in the settings of your Pinterest account or restrict the use of cookies in your browser.

 

4.5 Google Ads

We use the Google Ads service on our website, an online advertising service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). Google Ads enables us to place advertisements in the Google search results as well as in the Google advertising network.

 

4.6 Google Ads Conversion Tracking

We use the online advertising program “Google Ads” on our website and in this context the conversion tracking. Google Ads Conversion Tracking is an analysis service of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”).

When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is set on your end device. These cookies have a limited validity, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page.

The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings on your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Furthermore, you can disable personalized advertising for you in Google’s advertising settings. You can find instructions on how to do this at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155764.

 

4.7 MailChimp

For sending newsletters and email notifications, we use the service MailChimp, offered by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

When you sign up for our newsletter, the data you provide and your email address are transferred to MailChimp, stored and processed. This enables us to send you regular updates, offers and information.

By subscribing to the newsletter, your IP address and the date of subscription are stored. This storage serves solely as evidence in the event that a third party misuses an e-mail address and registers to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorized person.

MailChimp offers extensive analytics about how the sent newsletters are opened and used. These analyses are group-related and are not used by us for individual evaluation.

The data stored by MailChimp will be deleted as soon as you unsubscribe from our newsletter. This does not affect data that is stored with us for other purposes.

MailChimp has its own privacy policies and practices, which may differ from those on our website. For more information about MailChimp’s privacy practices, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. If you have any questions about the data collected by MailChimp or would like to exercise your rights regarding that data, you should contact The Rocket Science Group, LLC directly.

 

4.8 MailChimp for WooCommerce

We use the plugin “MailChimp for WooCommerce” on our website to integrate the functions of WooCommerce, our e-commerce platform, and MailChimp, our email marketing service. This plugin is provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

Through the integration of “MailChimp for WooCommerce”, certain data from your shopping behavior, such as the products you purchased, the order value and your email address, is transferred to MailChimp. This data is used to send you targeted email campaigns, such as product recommendations and personalized offers.

Additionally, the plugin allows us to sync customer information between WooCommerce and MailChimp, which helps us make our marketing campaigns more efficient and better tailored to our customers’ needs.

 

4.9 Meta Ads

Our website uses Meta Ads, an online advertising service provided by Meta Platforms, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (formerly known as Facebook, Inc.). Meta Ads allows us to serve targeted advertisements to make users aware of our products or services.

When you visit our website, Meta Ads may set a cookie on your terminal device that enables an analysis of your use of the website. In addition, Meta can use this cookie to track your usage behavior across different websites and end devices and serve personalized advertisements on this basis.

The data collected by the cookie is transmitted to Meta and stored there. This data can be linked by Meta to your Meta account (formerly Facebook account) and used for its own advertising purposes.

To generally object to the use of cookies on your computer, you can set your Internet browser so that no more cookies can be stored on your computer in the future or so that cookies that have already been stored are deleted. However, switching off cookies may mean that some functions of our website no longer function without errors.

For more information on how Meta Ads handles user data, please see Meta’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/. If you do not want Meta to use data for advertising purposes, you can adjust the corresponding settings in your Meta account.

 

4.10 Pinterest Ads

Our website uses “Pinterest Ads”, an advertising service provided by Pinterest Inc, 505 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. This service allows us to specifically advertise our products and services on the Pinterest platform and thus achieve a greater reach.

When you use Pinterest and click on one of our ads, you will be redirected to the corresponding page on our website. Pinterest Ads allows us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns by providing information about how many users have taken a specific action on our website after clicking on an ad, such as making a purchase or signing up for our newsletter.

To measure the effectiveness of our ads, Pinterest uses cookies and similar technologies. These collect information about your browsing behavior and your interactions with our ads. This may include which website you came from, how long you stay on our website, what products you view, and what actions you take.

If you do not want Pinterest to collect your browsing behavior for advertising purposes, you can change this in the settings of your Pinterest account or restrict the use of cookies in your browser.

 

4.11 Font Awesome

Font Awesome is operated by Fonticons, Inc, located at 6 Porter Road, Apartment 3R, Cambridge, MA 02140, USA. Font Awesome is a collection of scalable vector icons that allows website developers to integrate various icons and social logos on their websites.

We use Font Awesome to integrate visual icons on our website. For example, this may include icons for user interfaces, social media links, or other graphical representations that enhance the design and user experience of our website.

Font Awesome may load web fonts from the servers of Fonticons, Inc. when a user visits our website. In doing so, the user’s IP address is sent to Fonticons, Inc. This is necessary so that the user’s web browser can display the Font Awesome icons correctly.

Fonticons, Inc. stores users’ IP addresses only briefly and solely for the purpose of providing the Font Awesome icons. No further storage or analysis takes place.

 

4.12 Google Fonts API

On our website, we use the Google Fonts API, a service of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”), to embed fonts. By integrating these fonts, your browser will establish a connection to Google’s servers when you visit our website in order to download the fonts and display them correctly.

Through this connection, data, in particular your IP address and information about the browser you are using, may be transmitted to Google and stored on Google servers. These servers may be located in the USA or other countries.

If you want to prevent the transfer of data within the Google Fonts API, you can block access to the domain fonts.googleapis.com in your browser settings. Please note that in this case our website may not be displayed correctly.

 

4.13 Google My Business

On our website, we use functions of Google My Business, a service of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Google My Business allows businesses to manage their presence on Google, including Google Search and Google Maps, and to interact with customers.

By visiting our website or by interacting with our Google My Business entry, such as leaving reviews or asking questions, data, in particular your IP address and the content of your interactions, are transmitted to Google and stored on Google servers. These servers may be located in the USA or other countries.

Google uses this information to provide Google My Business services, to facilitate user interactions with businesses, and to provide us with reports and analytics about the interactions and performance of our business listing.

 

4.14 WordPress

Our website is based on the WordPress platform, a content management system developed by Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. WordPress allows us to create, manage and publish content.

When using our website, which is based on WordPress, various data, including your IP address, date and time of access, as well as information about the browser you are using, may be collected and stored. This data is mainly used for administrative purposes and to ensure trouble-free operation of the website.

Some WordPress features, such as comments or contact forms, may collect additional personal data when you use them.

 

4.15 Google Maps

On our website, we use Google Maps, a map service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Google Maps enables us to integrate interactive maps directly into the website and allows you to conveniently use the map function, for example, to search for a location or to plan your journey.

By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, further data, in particular your IP address, is transmitted to Google and stored on Google servers. These servers may be located in the USA or other countries. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists.

Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising.

You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and to exercise this you must contact Google.

 

4.16 YouTube

Videos from YouTube, a platform of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”), are embedded on our website. When viewing the videos or clicking on the play button, data, including your IP address and information about the browser you are using, is transmitted to Google servers and stored there. This data is used to provide the video, monitor performance and improve the user experience.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

 

4.17 Cart Functionality

Our website offers a shopping cart functionality that allows visitors to select products or services and mark them for purchase. During this process, data about the selected products, quantity and total price can be stored.

To facilitate the purchase process, our website may also store information such as your name, shipping and billing address, email address and other data relevant to the purchase. This data is used to facilitate the purchase process and provide you with a seamless user experience.

The data collected as part of the shopping cart functionality is stored on our servers and is only accessible to authorized persons who are charged with the administration and processing of orders. This data will not be disclosed to third parties without your express consent, unless required by law or necessary for the performance of the contract, e.g. for the delivery of the ordered products by a third party supplier.

To improve the user experience, our website also uses cookies that allow the contents of your shopping cart to be saved even if you leave the website and return later. You can delete or block these cookies at any time via your browser settings.

 

4.18 Google Pay

For the processing of payment transactions on our website, we offer, among other things, Google Pay as a payment option, a service of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Google Pay allows you to make payments using the payment methods stored on your Google account without having to enter this payment information again on our website.

If you choose to pay with Google Pay, certain transaction data, including the details of the purchased product or service and the transaction amount, will be transmitted to Google. In addition, Google may collect other information, such as your IP address or information about your terminal device.

Google uses this information to process payments, prevent fraud, and improve its services. In doing so, Google may combine this information with other information collected from your use of other Google services.

 

4.19 Google reCaptcha v2 for Contact Form 7

To protect your requests via the Internet form on our website, we use the service reCAPTCHA v2 of the company Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The query serves to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or abusively by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of your IP address and possibly further data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google.

For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and used there. By using reCAPTCHA, you agree that the recognition you provide may be used in the digitization of old works. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other data from Google.

 

4.20 Complianz

We use the service “Complianz” on our website, which is provided by Really Simple Plugins, Keizersgracht 221, 1016 DV Amsterdam, The Netherlands. Complianz is a tool that helps us generate privacy-compliant cookie notices and obtain consent from our users for the use of cookies and other tracking technologies in accordance with the law.

With the help of Complianz, we ensure that our website visitors are informed about the use of cookies and have the option to give or refuse their consent for certain cookie categories. This allows users to actively decide which cookies they want to allow and which they do not.

Complianz uses cookies to store users’ choices and preferences regarding cookie consent. These cookies do not store personal data, but only the choices made by users.

Complianz attaches great importance to data protection and compliance with data protection regulations. The data collected by Complianz is used exclusively to store the user’s cookie settings and is not passed on to third parties.

 

4.21 Gravatar

On our website we use the service Gravatar, offered by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. Gravatar allows users to use a globally consistent and recognizable profile picture that is linked to their email address.

When you leave comments or posts on our website using the email address associated with a Gravatar account, your Gravatar image may be displayed next to your comment or post. When you do so, your email address is sent to Gravatar to verify that a profile picture is associated with it. The email address is transmitted in encrypted form and is not displayed publicly.

 

4.22 Microsoft 365

For various office and communication tasks, we use Microsoft 365, a service provided by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA.

Microsoft 365 offers a range of productivity tools, including email (Outlook), document storage (OneDrive), collaboration tools (Teams), and Office applications such as Word, Excel, and PowerPoint. When you contact us, for example by email, or when we share documents, these interactions are processed and stored through Microsoft 365.

Microsoft uses servers in different countries to provide the Microsoft 365 services. This means that your data may be stored in data centers outside of Switzerland. However, Microsoft has implemented various security and privacy measures to protect its customers’ data.

 

BrainBox Generators

BrainBox Generators is a service of BrainBox Solutions GmbH to recognize all data protection-relevant services on a website and, among other things, to help with the creation of the privacy policy. No personal data is collected or processed in the process.

My Cart
Wishlist
Recently Viewed
Compare Products (0 Products)
Compare Product
Compare Product
Compare Product
Compare Product
Categories